pot o gold strain

Although guanine is abundant in bat guano, the FDA requires it to be harvested from fish scales. Mascara is typically made of wax, oils, pigments, and preservatives. It’s an urban legend that bat poop is used as a makeup ingredient. Mascara does not have bat poop listed as an ingredient.

This urban legend likely comes from the fact that “guanine” is used in some beauty products. Although you may have heard that there is bat guano in mascara, that’s really just a wide-spread urban legend. Some beauty products contain guanine, which is found in bat poop and sounds like guano . However, the FDA requires cosmetic companies to harvest it from fish-scales. Fish scales are pretty gross too… but it’s likely that your mascara doesn’t even use guanine. So sleep easy, my friend… there is no bat poop in mascara. Until next time, Your Turn: Would you be surprised if there was really bat poop in mascara? Are you scared to know what’s in your makeup products? 👇🏼👇🏼👇🏼 10 Disgusting Common Ingredients In Cosmetics. Reading labels on your cosmetics and lotions seems to require an advanced degree, so we've deciphered some of those ingredients for you.

After reading this list of nasty stuff that's commonly used to make us feel prettier, we suddenly have an urge to toss out all of our products and go au naturale! Well, it's either poop or vomit, depending on which end of the whale it comes out of. Ambergris is a waxy, yellow, solid substance that is generated in the intestines of Sperm whales to protect them from sharp objects that they sometimes swallow. It's often called the "gold of the sea." Just one pound of the stinky stuff can earn its finder up to $10,000. Whales either pass the substance along with their feces, or they can occasionally cough it up if there is a blockage. The unique scent of ambergris is often used in expensive perfumes, and it is sometimes eaten. 2 Most Lipstick Contains Crushed Parasitic Beetles. Cochineal Beetles (Dactylopius Coccus) are tiny insects that feed on cactus plants in Central and South America. Female cochineal beetles eat the red cactus berries, so when the beetles are crushed, a very powerful red dye is produced. Cochineal dye has been used for centuries, and it is very safe for most people, so it is commonly used in lipstick, ice cream, candy, yogurt, and eye shadow. In fact, Starbucks recently admitted to using cochineal dye in some of their beverages, causing a big problem for their many Vegan fans. It is a common misconception that mascara contains bat guano, but in reality, mascara contains fish scales. According to Snopes, the confusion arose because mascara does contain something called Guanine, which many people confused with guano. Guanine is a crystalline material that produces a shimmering or light-diffusing coloring ingredient in products like mascara and nail polish. It is made not from bat feces, but from ground-up fish scales, and it is commonly used in the formulation of bath products, cleansing products, fragrances, hair conditioners, lipsticks, nail products, shampoos and skin care products. Tallow is a common ingredient in many products, including eye makeup, lipsticks, makeup bases and foundations, shampoos, shaving soaps, moisturizers and skin care products. Tallow is made by rendering animal fat, which means boiling the carcasses to create fatty byproducts. The dead animals used to make tallow come from many different sources, including labs, slaughterhouses, zoos, shelters, and yes, roadkill. Because of its high protein content, bull semen has become a popular ingredient in hair products. Used particularly for dry or damaged hair, the semen is mixed with a plant called Katera and applied to the hair in swanky salons. The process takes about 45 minutes, costs about $90-120 USD, and has been described as "Viagra for hair." 6 Dynamite in Deoderant and Exfoliants. Diatomaceous earth (DE), a soft rock that is easily crumbled into a white powder, is one of the two components in dynamite.

DE is also an abrasive substance that is used in most mild exfoliators, natural toothpastes, deodorants and powders.

Snail ooze is collected and used as a ingredient in many famous moisturizers. The glycolic acid and elastin in a snail's secretion protects its own skin from cuts, bacteria, and UV rays, making it a great source for proteins that eliminate dead cells and regenerate skin. It is also helpful for removing scars, stretch marks and curing acne. Squalane is a naturally-occurring oil that almost all plants and animals produce, including humans. The squalane that is extracted from the liver of sharks goes into creating Shark Liver Oil, which is used in many products.

Menu

Get in touch